Dr. Mukesh Kumar
Last updated: Jun 3, 2024

Dr. Mukesh Kumar

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 16 years
  • Graduation year: 2005
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1144566712

Dr. Mukesh Kumar MD

Hospitalist

He is located at 2100 Stantonsburg Road in Greenville, NC 27834. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Chest Pain, General Care, Heart Disease, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1144566712. Appointment can be made via the phone number (252) 847-4100. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Mukesh Kumar, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Mukesh Kumar.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Mukesh Kumar as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

AmeriHealth Caritas Next

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next
AmeriHealth Caritas Next plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Essential + No Referrals HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Premier + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Signature + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Premier + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Signature + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Essential + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Premier + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Signature + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc
Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Mukesh Kumar is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Mukesh Kumar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Select Specialty Hospital Springfield Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

E.R. Squibb \u0026 Sons $214
Allergan $99
Astellas Pharma $99

Other

Food and Beverage $505
Promotional Speaking or Service $55

Studies

Graduated in 2005

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Huntington Hospitalist Group Inc.
2828 1st Avenue
Huntington, 25702 WV
(304) 525-7111
High Point Regional
319 Westwood Avenue
High Point, 27262 NC
(336) 878-6419
Incare Medical Services
649 US Highway 1
North Palm Beach, 33408 FL
(561) 775-6455
St. Mary's Hospitalist Services
2900 1st Avenue
Huntington, 25702 WV
(304) 399-7484

Affiliated hospitals

NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL
MEDICAL CENTER BOULEVARD
WINSTON-SALEM, 27157 NC
(336) 716-2011
DAVIE MEDICAL CENTER
223 HOSPITAL STREET
MOCKSVILLE, 27028 NC
(336) 751-8100
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM
601 N ELM ST
HIGH POINT, 27261 NC
(336) 878-6000
NASH GENERAL HOSPITAL
2460 CURTIS ELLIS DRIVE
ROCKY MOUNT, 27804 NC
(252) 443-8000

Looking for more Hospitalists?

Out of the 31 hospitalists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Reginald I. Obi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2355 West Arlington Boulevard Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Mitra Sahebazamani
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1755 North Mecklenburg Avenue South Hill, 23970, VA
Dr. Ryan Wilkes Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2100 Stantonsburg Road Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Robin Fernandes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2555 Court Drive Suite 200 Gastonia, 28054, NC
Dr. Sneha Vellala
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2100 Stantonsburg Road Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Shanker Rao Polsani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5126 Hospital Drive Northeast Covington, 30014, GA
Dr. Philip Lennox Francis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2100 Stantonsburg Road Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Liliane Ziherambere Tyson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2100 Stantonsburg Road Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Hafiz Sarwar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2100 Stantonsburg Road Greenville, 27834, NC
Dr. Narasimha Swamy Gollol Raju
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4420 Lake Boone Trail Raleigh, 27607, NC

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Mukesh Kumar?

Dr. Mukesh Kumar's office is located at 2100 Stantonsburg Road in Greenville, NC 27834.

Does Dr. Mukesh Kumar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Mukesh Kumar is affiliated with Huntington Hospitalist Group Inc.. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Mukesh Kumar accept insurance?

Dr. Mukesh Kumar is listed in-network for 30 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next, Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Mukesh Kumar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Mukesh Kumar is affiliated with NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Mukesh Kumar treat?

Dr. Mukesh Kumar provides treatment for Arthritis, Chest Pain, General Care, Heart Disease, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. For the full list see this list.